Difference between revisions of "AmigaLib"
(→Questions: added some questions) |
(→AmigaLib Table: added private preferences) |
||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
! Function !! OS3.x !! AROS !! MorphOS !! !! OS3.x !! AROS !! MorphOS !! Remark(s) | ! Function !! OS3.x !! AROS !! MorphOS !! !! OS3.x !! AROS !! MorphOS !! Remark(s) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | ACrypt || amiga_lib || alib || alib || || n/i || amigalib || n/i || | + | | ACrypt || amiga_lib || alib || alib || || n/i || amigalib || n/i || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | AddAmigaguideHost || amigaguide || alib || || || systemvartags || n/a || || | + | | AddAmigaguideHost || amigaguide || alib || || || systemvartags || n/a || || AmigaGuide |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | AddAppIcon || workbench || alib || || || n/i || workbench || || | + | | AddAppIcon || workbench || alib || || || n/i || workbench || || workbench |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | AddAppMenuItem || workbench || alib || || || systemvartags || workbench || || | + | | AddAppMenuItem || workbench || alib || || || systemvartags || workbench || || workbench |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | AddAppWindow || workbench || alib || || || systemvartags || workbench || || | + | | AddAppWindow || workbench || alib || || || systemvartags || workbench || || workbench |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | AddAppWindowDropZone || workbench || alib || || || n/i || workbench || || | + | | AddAppWindowDropZone || workbench || alib || || || n/i || workbench || || workbench |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | AllocAslRequestTags || asl || alib || || || systemvartags || || || | + | | AllocAslRequestTags || asl || alib || || || systemvartags || || || asl |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | AllocDosObjectTags || dos || alib || || || systemvartags || amigados || || | + | | AllocDosObjectTags || dos || alib || || || systemvartags || amigados || || dos |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | AllocNamedObject || utility || alib || || || systemvartags || utility || || | + | | AllocNamedObject || utility || alib || || || systemvartags || utility || || utility |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | AllocSpriteData || graphics || alib || || || systemvartags || agraphics || || | + | | AllocSpriteData || graphics || alib || || || systemvartags || agraphics || || graphics |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | AndRectRect || n/a || alib || || || n/a || agraphics || || | + | | AndRectRect || n/a || alib || || || n/a || agraphics || || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | AddTOF || amiga_lib || n/i || alib || || n/i || n/i || n/i || | + | | AddTOF || amiga_lib || n/i || alib || || n/i || n/i || n/i || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | afp || amiga_lib || n/i || alib || || n/i || n/i || n/i || | + | | afp || amiga_lib || n/i || alib || || n/i || n/i || n/i || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | ArgArrayDone || amiga_lib || alib || alib || || n/i || amigalib || n/i || | + | | ArgArrayDone || amiga_lib || alib || alib || || n/i || amigalib || n/i || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | ArgArrayInit || amiga_lib || alib || alib || || n/i || amigalib || n/i || | + | | ArgArrayInit || amiga_lib || alib || alib || || n/i || amigalib || n/i || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | ArgInt || amiga_lib || alib || alib || || n/i || amigalib || n/i || | + | | ArgInt || amiga_lib || alib || alib || || n/i || amigalib || n/i || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | ArgString || amiga_lib || alib || alib || || n/i || amigalib || n/i || | + | | ArgString || amiga_lib || alib || alib || || n/i || amigalib || n/i || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | ArosInquire || n/a || alib || n/a || || n/a || amigalib || n/a || | + | | ArosInquire || n/a || alib || n/a || || n/a || amigalib || n/a || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | arnd || amiga_lib || n/i || alib || || n/i || n/i || n/i || | + | | arnd || amiga_lib || n/i || alib || || n/i || n/i || n/i || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | AslRequestTags || asl || alib || || || systemvartags || || || | + | | AslRequestTags || asl || alib || || || systemvartags || || || asl |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | asmallocpooled || n/a || alib || n/a || || n/a || amigalib || || | + | | asmallocpooled || n/a || alib || n/a || || n/a || amigalib || || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | asmcreatepool || n/a || alib || n/a || || n/a || amigalib || || | + | | asmcreatepool || n/a || alib || n/a || || n/a || amigalib || || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | asmdeletepool || n/a || alib || n/a || || n/a || amigalib || || | + | | asmdeletepool || n/a || alib || n/a || || n/a || amigalib || || MAG |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | asmfreepooled || n/a || alib || n/a || || n/a || amigalib || || MAG | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | BeginIO || amiga_lib || alib || alib || || amigalib || amigalib || n/i || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | BestCModeIDTags || n/a || alib || || || cybergraphics || cybergraphics || || CyberGfx |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | BestModeID || graphics || alib || || || systemvartags || agraphics || || Gfx |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | BuildEasyRequest || intuition || alib || || || n/i || intuition || || intuition |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | CallHook || amiga_lib || alib || alib || || n/i || amigalib/utility || n/i || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | CallHookA || amiga_lib || alib || alib || || n/i || amigalib || n/i || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | ChangeExtSprite || graphics || alib || || || systemvartags || agraphics || || Gfx |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | CheckRexxMsg || amiga_lib || alib || alib || || n/i || amigalib || n/i || ??? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | CloseWorkbenchObject || workbench || alib || || || n/i || workbench || || workbench |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | CoerceMethod || amiga_lib || alib || alib || || n/i || amigalib/intuition || n/i || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | CoerceMethodA || amiga_lib || alib || alib || || amigalib || amigalib/intuition || n/i || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | CopyRegion || n/a || alib || n/a || || n/a || amigalib/agraphics || || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | CreateExtIO || amiga_lib || alib || alib || || amigalib || amigalib || n/i || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | CreateGadget || gadtools || alib || || || systemvartags || n/i || || gadtools |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | CreateMenus || gadtools || alib || || || systemvartags || n/i || || gadtools |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | CreateNewProcTags || dos || alib || || || systemvartags || amigados || || dos |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | CreatePort || amiga_lib || alib || alib || || amigalib || amigalib || n/i || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | CreateStdIO || amiga_lib || alib || alib || || amigalib || amigalib || n/i || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | CreateTask || amiga_lib || alib || alib || || amigalib || amigalib || n/i || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | CxCustom || amiga_lib || commodities || || || amigalib || amigalib || n/i || ??? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | CxDebug || amiga_lib || commodities || || || amigalib || amigalib || n/i || ??? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | CxFilter || amiga_lib || commodities || || || amigalib || amigalib || n/i || ??? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | CxSender || amiga_lib || commodoties || || || amigalib || amigalib || n/i || ??? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | CxSignal || amiga_lib || commodities || || || amigalib || amigalib || n/i || ??? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | CxTranslate || amiga_lib || commodities || || || amigalib || amigalib || n/i || ??? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | dbf || amiga_lib || n/i || alib || || n/i || n/i || n/i || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | DISPATCHERARG || n/a || n/a || n/a || || n/a || n/a || amigalib/purple || ??? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | DeleteExtIO || amiga_lib || alib || alib || || amigalib || amigalib || n/i || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | DeletePort || amiga_lib || alib || alib || || amigalib || amigalib || n/i || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | DeleteStdIO || amiga_lib || alib || alib || || amigalib || amigalib || n/i || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | DeleteTask || amiga_lib || alib || alib || || amigalib || amigalib || n/i || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | DoDTMethod || datatypes || alib || || || n/i || datatypes || || datatypes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | DoGadgetMethod || intuition || alib || || || n/i || || || intuition |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | DoMethod || amiga_lib || alib || alib || || n/i || amigalib || amigalib || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | DoMethodA || amiga_lib || alib || alib || || amigalib || amigalib || amigalib || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | DoSuperMethod || amiga_lib || alib || alib || || n/i || amigalib || amigalib || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | DoSuperMethodA || amiga_lib || alib || alib || || amigalib || amigalib || amigalib || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | DoSuperNew || n/a || alib || alib || || n/a || amigalib || n/i || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | DoTimer || n/a || n/a || alib || || n/a || n/a || || ??? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | DrawBevelBox || gadtools || alib || || || systemvartags || n/i || || gadtools |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | EasyRequest || intuition || alib || || || n/i || intuition || || intuition |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | ErrorOutput || n/a || alib || || || n/a || amigalib || || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | ExtendFontTags || graphics || alib || || || systemvartags || agraphics || || gfx |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | FastRand || amiga_lib || alib || alib || || n/i || amigalib || n/i || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | fpa || amiga_lib || n/a || alib || || n/i || n/i || n/i || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | fpbcd || n/a || n/a || alib || || n/a || n/a || || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | fprintf || amiga_lib || alib || || || n/i || n/i || || ??? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | FreeIEvents || amiga_lib || alib || alib || || amigalib || amigalib || n/i || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | fwritef || n/a || alib || || || n/i || n/i || n/i || ??? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | GetDTAttrs || datatypes || alib || || || systemvartags || datatypes || || datatypes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | GetExtSprite || graphics || alib || || || systemvartags || agraphics || || gfx |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | GetRexxVar || amiga_lib || alib || alib || || n/i || amigalib || n/i || ??? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | GetRPAttrs || graphics || alib || || || systemvartags || agraphics || || gfx |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | GetVisualInfo || gadtools || alib || || || systemvartags || n/i || || gadtools |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | GT_GetGadgetAttrs || gadtools || alib || || || systemvartags || n/i || || gadtools |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | GT_SetGadgetAttrs || gadtools || alib || || || systemvartags || n/i || || gadtools |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | HookEntry || amiga_lib || alib || alib || || amigalib || amigalib/purple || amigalib/purple || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | HotKey || amiga_lib || alib || alib || || n/i || amigalib || n/i || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | InvertString || amiga_lib || alib || alib || || n/i || amigalib || n/i || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | InvertStringForward || n/a || alib || || || n/a || amigalib || || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | LayoutMenuItems || gadtools || alib || || || systemvartags || n/i || || gadtools |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | LayoutMenus || gadtools || alib || || || systemvartags || n/i || || gadtools |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | LibAllocAligned || n/a || alib || || || n/a || amigalib || || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | LibAllocPooled || amiga_lib || alib || alib || || n/i || amigalib || n/i || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | LibCreatePool || amiga_lib || alib || alib || || n/i || amigalib || n/i || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | LibDeletePool || amiga_lib || alib || alib || || n/i || amigalib || n/i || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | LibFreePooled || amiga_lib || alib || alib || || n/i || amigalib || n/i || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | LockBitmapTags || n/a || alib || || || cybergraphics || cybergraphics/purple || || cgfx |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | MakeDirAll || n/a || n/a || alib || || n/a || n/a || || ??? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | MakeWorkbenchObjectVisible || workbench || alib || || || n/i || workbench || || woprkbench |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | MergeSortList || n/a || alib || || || n/a || n/i || || ??? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | NewDTObject || datatypes || alib || || || systemvartags || datatypes || || datatypes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | NewList || amiga_lib || alib || alib || || amigalib || amigalib/exec || n/i || ??? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | NewLoadSegTags || dos || alib || || || systemvartags || amigados || || amigados |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | NewObject || intuition || alib || || || systemvartags || intuition || || intuition |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | NewRawDoFmt || n/a || alib || || || n/a || n/i || || ??? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | NewRectRegion || n/a || alib || || || n/a || amigalib/agraphics || || ??? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | ObtainBestPen || graphics || alib || || || systemvartags || agraphics || || gfx |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | ObtainInfo || bullet || alib || || || systemvartags || n/a || || ??? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | OpenAmigaGuide || amigaguide || alib || || || systemvartags || n/a || || amigaguide |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | OpenAmigaGuideAsync || amigaguide || alib || || || systemvartags || n/a || || amigaguide |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | OpenCatalog || locale || alib || || || systemvartags || locale || || locale |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | OpenMakeDir || n/a || n/a || alib || || n/a || n/a || || ??? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | OpenScreenTags || intuition || alib || || || systemvartags || intuition || || intuition |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | OpenWindowTags || intuition || alib || || || systemvartags || intuition || || intuition |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | OpenWorkbenchObject || workbench || alib || || || n/i || workbench || || workbench |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | printf || amiga_lib || alib || || || amigalib || n/i || n/i || ??? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | RangeRand || amiga_lib || alib || alib || || n/i || amigalib || n/i || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | RefreshDTObject || datatypes || alib || || || systemvartags || datatypes || || datatypes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | RefreshDTObjects || n/a || alib || || || n/a || n/i || || ??? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | ReleaseInfo || bullet || alib || || || systemvartags || n/a || || ??? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | RemTOF || amiga_lib || n/a || alib || || n/i || n/i || n/i || ??? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | RemoveAmigaGuideHost || amigaguide || alib || || || systemvartags || n/a || || amigaguide |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | SelectErrorOutput || n/a || alib || || || n/a || amigalib || || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | SendAmigaGuideCmd || amigaguide || alib || || || systemvartags || n/a || || amigaguide |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | SendAmigaGuideContext || amigaguide || alib || || || systemvartags || n/a || || amigaguide |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | SetAmigaGuideAttrs || amigaguide || alib || || || systemvartags || n/a || || amigaguide |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | SetAmigaGuideContext || amigaguide || alib || || || systemvartags || n/a || || amigaguide |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | SetAttrs || intuition || alib || || || n/i || || || intuition |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | SetDTAttrs || datatypes || alib || || || systemvartags || datatypes || || datatypes |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | SetGadgetAttrs || intuition || alib || || || systemvartags || intuition || || intuition |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | SetInfo || bullet || alib || || || systemvartags || n/a || || ??? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | SetRexxVar || amiga_lib || alib || alib || || n/i || amigalib || n/i || ??? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | SetRPAttrs || graphics || alib || || || systemvartags || agraphics || || gfx |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | SetSuperAttrs || amiga_lib || alib || || || n/i || amigalib/intuition || n/i || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | SetSuperAttrsA || || alib || alib || || amigalib || amigalib/purple || n/i || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | SetWindowPointer || intuition || alib || || || n/i || intuition || || intuition |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | sprintf || amiga_lib || alib || libc? || || n/i || n/i || n/i || ??? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | strdup || amiga_lib || alib || libc? || || n/i || n/i || n/i || ??? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | SystemTags || dos || alib || || || systemvartags || amigados || || amigados |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | TimeDelay || amiga_lib || alib || alib || || n/i || amigalib || n/i || MAG |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | UnlockBitmapTags || n/a || alib || || || cybergraphics || cybergraphics/purple || || cybergfx |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | VideoControlTags || graphics || alib || || || systemvartags || agraphics || || gfx |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | waitbeam || n/a || n/a || alib || || n/a || n/a || n/i || ??? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | | WorkbenchControl || workbench || alib || || || n/i || workbench || || workbench | |
| − | |||
| − | | WorkbenchControl || workbench || alib || || || n/i || workbench || || | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:08, 12 March 2016
Introduction
Unit amigalib is a unit that has its origin in Classic Amiga amiga_lib headers.
The Problem
Functions declared inside unit AmigaLib are primarily dictated by their c counter part on the underlying platform (plus some additional helpful routines that we can use ?).
On Classic there are c headers for amiga_lib, on AROS there are the alib headers, while on MorphOS we have something similar also using alib headers.
As usual, none of the available c headers offer any kind of unification, making a big mess of things when attempting to transfer to Pascal. AROS alib complicate things even further because alib was heavily expanded there, overlapping most of the functions declared in classic Amiga unit sysvartags.
Since (currently) none of the available AmigaLib units contain all function implementations, there is room to toy around a little and attempting to organize the big messy pile.
In order to do so, you can find a very large table, that contains all functions declared in their c counterparts that originates from their c-headers and which theoretically all belong to unit AmigaLib. The fact that some functions are not available on all supported platforms does not really matter as much.
The goal of the table is to provide information on where the functions originate from, and be able to decide into which Pascal unit they need to end up.
Note that implementing all functions inside the same unit poses the same difficulties encountered with classic Amiga unit sysvartags. There are some questions that requires answering before able to continue with this unit (See Below).
AmigaLib Table
In the table below the left subtable contains the original c location, while the right subtable displays the pascal unit location in which the function (is) located).
| Function | OS3.x | AROS | MorphOS | OS3.x | AROS | MorphOS | Remark(s) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACrypt | amiga_lib | alib | alib | n/i | amigalib | n/i | MAG | |
| AddAmigaguideHost | amigaguide | alib | systemvartags | n/a | AmigaGuide | |||
| AddAppIcon | workbench | alib | n/i | workbench | workbench | |||
| AddAppMenuItem | workbench | alib | systemvartags | workbench | workbench | |||
| AddAppWindow | workbench | alib | systemvartags | workbench | workbench | |||
| AddAppWindowDropZone | workbench | alib | n/i | workbench | workbench | |||
| AllocAslRequestTags | asl | alib | systemvartags | asl | ||||
| AllocDosObjectTags | dos | alib | systemvartags | amigados | dos | |||
| AllocNamedObject | utility | alib | systemvartags | utility | utility | |||
| AllocSpriteData | graphics | alib | systemvartags | agraphics | graphics | |||
| AndRectRect | n/a | alib | n/a | agraphics | MAG | |||
| AddTOF | amiga_lib | n/i | alib | n/i | n/i | n/i | MAG | |
| afp | amiga_lib | n/i | alib | n/i | n/i | n/i | MAG | |
| ArgArrayDone | amiga_lib | alib | alib | n/i | amigalib | n/i | MAG | |
| ArgArrayInit | amiga_lib | alib | alib | n/i | amigalib | n/i | MAG | |
| ArgInt | amiga_lib | alib | alib | n/i | amigalib | n/i | MAG | |
| ArgString | amiga_lib | alib | alib | n/i | amigalib | n/i | MAG | |
| ArosInquire | n/a | alib | n/a | n/a | amigalib | n/a | MAG | |
| arnd | amiga_lib | n/i | alib | n/i | n/i | n/i | MAG | |
| AslRequestTags | asl | alib | systemvartags | asl | ||||
| asmallocpooled | n/a | alib | n/a | n/a | amigalib | MAG | ||
| asmcreatepool | n/a | alib | n/a | n/a | amigalib | MAG | ||
| asmdeletepool | n/a | alib | n/a | n/a | amigalib | MAG | ||
| asmfreepooled | n/a | alib | n/a | n/a | amigalib | MAG | ||
| BeginIO | amiga_lib | alib | alib | amigalib | amigalib | n/i | MAG | |
| BestCModeIDTags | n/a | alib | cybergraphics | cybergraphics | CyberGfx | |||
| BestModeID | graphics | alib | systemvartags | agraphics | Gfx | |||
| BuildEasyRequest | intuition | alib | n/i | intuition | intuition | |||
| CallHook | amiga_lib | alib | alib | n/i | amigalib/utility | n/i | MAG | |
| CallHookA | amiga_lib | alib | alib | n/i | amigalib | n/i | MAG | |
| ChangeExtSprite | graphics | alib | systemvartags | agraphics | Gfx | |||
| CheckRexxMsg | amiga_lib | alib | alib | n/i | amigalib | n/i | ??? | |
| CloseWorkbenchObject | workbench | alib | n/i | workbench | workbench | |||
| CoerceMethod | amiga_lib | alib | alib | n/i | amigalib/intuition | n/i | MAG | |
| CoerceMethodA | amiga_lib | alib | alib | amigalib | amigalib/intuition | n/i | MAG | |
| CopyRegion | n/a | alib | n/a | n/a | amigalib/agraphics | MAG | ||
| CreateExtIO | amiga_lib | alib | alib | amigalib | amigalib | n/i | MAG | |
| CreateGadget | gadtools | alib | systemvartags | n/i | gadtools | |||
| CreateMenus | gadtools | alib | systemvartags | n/i | gadtools | |||
| CreateNewProcTags | dos | alib | systemvartags | amigados | dos | |||
| CreatePort | amiga_lib | alib | alib | amigalib | amigalib | n/i | MAG | |
| CreateStdIO | amiga_lib | alib | alib | amigalib | amigalib | n/i | MAG | |
| CreateTask | amiga_lib | alib | alib | amigalib | amigalib | n/i | MAG | |
| CxCustom | amiga_lib | commodities | amigalib | amigalib | n/i | ??? | ||
| CxDebug | amiga_lib | commodities | amigalib | amigalib | n/i | ??? | ||
| CxFilter | amiga_lib | commodities | amigalib | amigalib | n/i | ??? | ||
| CxSender | amiga_lib | commodoties | amigalib | amigalib | n/i | ??? | ||
| CxSignal | amiga_lib | commodities | amigalib | amigalib | n/i | ??? | ||
| CxTranslate | amiga_lib | commodities | amigalib | amigalib | n/i | ??? | ||
| dbf | amiga_lib | n/i | alib | n/i | n/i | n/i | MAG | |
| DISPATCHERARG | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | amigalib/purple | ??? | |
| DeleteExtIO | amiga_lib | alib | alib | amigalib | amigalib | n/i | MAG | |
| DeletePort | amiga_lib | alib | alib | amigalib | amigalib | n/i | MAG | |
| DeleteStdIO | amiga_lib | alib | alib | amigalib | amigalib | n/i | MAG | |
| DeleteTask | amiga_lib | alib | alib | amigalib | amigalib | n/i | MAG | |
| DoDTMethod | datatypes | alib | n/i | datatypes | datatypes | |||
| DoGadgetMethod | intuition | alib | n/i | intuition | ||||
| DoMethod | amiga_lib | alib | alib | n/i | amigalib | amigalib | MAG | |
| DoMethodA | amiga_lib | alib | alib | amigalib | amigalib | amigalib | MAG | |
| DoSuperMethod | amiga_lib | alib | alib | n/i | amigalib | amigalib | MAG | |
| DoSuperMethodA | amiga_lib | alib | alib | amigalib | amigalib | amigalib | MAG | |
| DoSuperNew | n/a | alib | alib | n/a | amigalib | n/i | MAG | |
| DoTimer | n/a | n/a | alib | n/a | n/a | ??? | ||
| DrawBevelBox | gadtools | alib | systemvartags | n/i | gadtools | |||
| EasyRequest | intuition | alib | n/i | intuition | intuition | |||
| ErrorOutput | n/a | alib | n/a | amigalib | MAG | |||
| ExtendFontTags | graphics | alib | systemvartags | agraphics | gfx | |||
| FastRand | amiga_lib | alib | alib | n/i | amigalib | n/i | MAG | |
| fpa | amiga_lib | n/a | alib | n/i | n/i | n/i | MAG | |
| fpbcd | n/a | n/a | alib | n/a | n/a | MAG | ||
| fprintf | amiga_lib | alib | n/i | n/i | ??? | |||
| FreeIEvents | amiga_lib | alib | alib | amigalib | amigalib | n/i | MAG | |
| fwritef | n/a | alib | n/i | n/i | n/i | ??? | ||
| GetDTAttrs | datatypes | alib | systemvartags | datatypes | datatypes | |||
| GetExtSprite | graphics | alib | systemvartags | agraphics | gfx | |||
| GetRexxVar | amiga_lib | alib | alib | n/i | amigalib | n/i | ??? | |
| GetRPAttrs | graphics | alib | systemvartags | agraphics | gfx | |||
| GetVisualInfo | gadtools | alib | systemvartags | n/i | gadtools | |||
| GT_GetGadgetAttrs | gadtools | alib | systemvartags | n/i | gadtools | |||
| GT_SetGadgetAttrs | gadtools | alib | systemvartags | n/i | gadtools | |||
| HookEntry | amiga_lib | alib | alib | amigalib | amigalib/purple | amigalib/purple | MAG | |
| HotKey | amiga_lib | alib | alib | n/i | amigalib | n/i | MAG | |
| InvertString | amiga_lib | alib | alib | n/i | amigalib | n/i | MAG | |
| InvertStringForward | n/a | alib | n/a | amigalib | MAG | |||
| LayoutMenuItems | gadtools | alib | systemvartags | n/i | gadtools | |||
| LayoutMenus | gadtools | alib | systemvartags | n/i | gadtools | |||
| LibAllocAligned | n/a | alib | n/a | amigalib | MAG | |||
| LibAllocPooled | amiga_lib | alib | alib | n/i | amigalib | n/i | MAG | |
| LibCreatePool | amiga_lib | alib | alib | n/i | amigalib | n/i | MAG | |
| LibDeletePool | amiga_lib | alib | alib | n/i | amigalib | n/i | MAG | |
| LibFreePooled | amiga_lib | alib | alib | n/i | amigalib | n/i | MAG | |
| LockBitmapTags | n/a | alib | cybergraphics | cybergraphics/purple | cgfx | |||
| MakeDirAll | n/a | n/a | alib | n/a | n/a | ??? | ||
| MakeWorkbenchObjectVisible | workbench | alib | n/i | workbench | woprkbench | |||
| MergeSortList | n/a | alib | n/a | n/i | ??? | |||
| NewDTObject | datatypes | alib | systemvartags | datatypes | datatypes | |||
| NewList | amiga_lib | alib | alib | amigalib | amigalib/exec | n/i | ??? | |
| NewLoadSegTags | dos | alib | systemvartags | amigados | amigados | |||
| NewObject | intuition | alib | systemvartags | intuition | intuition | |||
| NewRawDoFmt | n/a | alib | n/a | n/i | ??? | |||
| NewRectRegion | n/a | alib | n/a | amigalib/agraphics | ??? | |||
| ObtainBestPen | graphics | alib | systemvartags | agraphics | gfx | |||
| ObtainInfo | bullet | alib | systemvartags | n/a | ??? | |||
| OpenAmigaGuide | amigaguide | alib | systemvartags | n/a | amigaguide | |||
| OpenAmigaGuideAsync | amigaguide | alib | systemvartags | n/a | amigaguide | |||
| OpenCatalog | locale | alib | systemvartags | locale | locale | |||
| OpenMakeDir | n/a | n/a | alib | n/a | n/a | ??? | ||
| OpenScreenTags | intuition | alib | systemvartags | intuition | intuition | |||
| OpenWindowTags | intuition | alib | systemvartags | intuition | intuition | |||
| OpenWorkbenchObject | workbench | alib | n/i | workbench | workbench | |||
| printf | amiga_lib | alib | amigalib | n/i | n/i | ??? | ||
| RangeRand | amiga_lib | alib | alib | n/i | amigalib | n/i | MAG | |
| RefreshDTObject | datatypes | alib | systemvartags | datatypes | datatypes | |||
| RefreshDTObjects | n/a | alib | n/a | n/i | ??? | |||
| ReleaseInfo | bullet | alib | systemvartags | n/a | ??? | |||
| RemTOF | amiga_lib | n/a | alib | n/i | n/i | n/i | ??? | |
| RemoveAmigaGuideHost | amigaguide | alib | systemvartags | n/a | amigaguide | |||
| SelectErrorOutput | n/a | alib | n/a | amigalib | MAG | |||
| SendAmigaGuideCmd | amigaguide | alib | systemvartags | n/a | amigaguide | |||
| SendAmigaGuideContext | amigaguide | alib | systemvartags | n/a | amigaguide | |||
| SetAmigaGuideAttrs | amigaguide | alib | systemvartags | n/a | amigaguide | |||
| SetAmigaGuideContext | amigaguide | alib | systemvartags | n/a | amigaguide | |||
| SetAttrs | intuition | alib | n/i | intuition | ||||
| SetDTAttrs | datatypes | alib | systemvartags | datatypes | datatypes | |||
| SetGadgetAttrs | intuition | alib | systemvartags | intuition | intuition | |||
| SetInfo | bullet | alib | systemvartags | n/a | ??? | |||
| SetRexxVar | amiga_lib | alib | alib | n/i | amigalib | n/i | ??? | |
| SetRPAttrs | graphics | alib | systemvartags | agraphics | gfx | |||
| SetSuperAttrs | amiga_lib | alib | n/i | amigalib/intuition | n/i | MAG | ||
| SetSuperAttrsA | alib | alib | amigalib | amigalib/purple | n/i | MAG | ||
| SetWindowPointer | intuition | alib | n/i | intuition | intuition | |||
| sprintf | amiga_lib | alib | libc? | n/i | n/i | n/i | ??? | |
| strdup | amiga_lib | alib | libc? | n/i | n/i | n/i | ??? | |
| SystemTags | dos | alib | systemvartags | amigados | amigados | |||
| TimeDelay | amiga_lib | alib | alib | n/i | amigalib | n/i | MAG | |
| UnlockBitmapTags | n/a | alib | cybergraphics | cybergraphics/purple | cybergfx | |||
| VideoControlTags | graphics | alib | systemvartags | agraphics | gfx | |||
| waitbeam | n/a | n/a | alib | n/a | n/a | n/i | ??? | |
| WorkbenchControl | workbench | alib | n/i | workbench | workbench |
legend:
- red = unimplemented
- red + n/a = unimplemented, no other implementation available (e.g. no c, no pascal meaning implement from scratch).
- blue = implemented, untested
- purple = difficulty, discuss first
- Green = implemented, tested, and having correct (pascal) location mentioned
Questions
- Initially, what (official) funcs/procs should go in amigalib ?
- do we want ^^ those ^^ for all 3 platforms ?
- What additional funcs/procs need to go in ?
- In case related functions included, how to solve the fact that libs get auto-opened (or don't we care) ?