Difference between revisions of "Introduction to Amiga"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Short overview: Add links to official support forums) |
(new link for aros-exec) |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| SDK || || || || | | SDK || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Support Forums || n/a || [//forum.hyperion-entertainment.biz/ Official] || [// | + | | Support Forums || n/a || [//forum.hyperion-entertainment.biz/ Official] || [//ae.amigalife.org/index.php Official] || [//morph.zone/ Official] |
|- | |- | ||
| IRC || || || || | | IRC || || || || | ||
Latest revision as of 20:05, 2 May 2020
Short overview
| Amiga68k | AmigaOS4 | AROS | MorphOS | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logo/Mascotte | Amiga checkmark | Boing Ball | Kitty | Morpho butterfly |
| Official name | Amiga OS | Amiga OS4 | AROS | MorphOS |
| Span | 1985-1993 | 2004-present | 1995-present | 2000-present |
| Latest version | 3.x | AmigaOS4.1SE | ABIv1 | MorphOS 3.9 |
| Supported processor | Motorola 680x0 | 68k/PPC | 68k, arm, PPC, i386 | 68k/PPC |
| Website | n/a | Official | Official | Official |
| Wikipedia | Article | Article | Article | Article |
| SDK | ||||
| Support Forums | n/a | Official | Official | Official |
| IRC |
Some interesting reading material with regards to the Amiga (and OS) history:
- Amiga history V3 (german) http:
- Amiga History UK (english)